London

London_photo

 

“Traffic, congestion and safety: problems and solutions in the largest European capital”

Study Visit Programme

DAY 1 – 18/09/2017

Classroom Seminar (09:15 – 18:00)

University College of London (UCL)

  • Welcome and Introduction
  • Lecture #1 – “Innovative concepts for mobility in London”
  • Lecture #2 – “The Journey of Transport and Tourism in London over the last 20 years”
DAY 2 – 19/09/2017

Classroom Seminar (09:15 – 13:15)

University College of London (UCL)

  • Lecture #3 – “Adaptive behavior in mode choice”

Visit (14:30 – 18:30)

  • King’s Cross Railway Station (and related streetscape design)
  • St Pancras International Railway Station
  • Green Park
  • Heathrow T5 [goal: PRT/Personal Rapid Transit]
  • South Kensington [goal: car-pedestrian shared space]

 

DAY 3 – 20/09/2017

Visit (09:00 – 18:00)

  • Victoria Railway Station and Coach Station
  • Temple
  • Catherine St.
  • Tower Gateway [goal: Hydrogen-powered Bus]
  • Canning Town [goal: Docklands Light Railway, DLR]
  • Stratford Station [goal: multi-modal hub (DLR)]
  • West Hampstead [goal: overground]
  • Westminster
DAY 4 – 21/09/2017

Visit (09:00 – 18:00)

  • Westminster Abbey
  • North Greenwich
  • The O2
  • Greenwich Peninsula – Royal Docks [goal: Emirates Air Line Cable Car]
  • Royal Victoria – Prince Regent (DLR)
  • ExCel London
  • Prince Regent – Bank (DLR) [goal: the City’s multi-modal hub]
DAY 5 – 22/09/2017

Visit (09:00 – 13:30)

  • Paddington Railway Station [goal: multi-modal hub]
  • Oxford Circus [goal: diagonal crossing for pedestrians]
  • Bird Street – Bond Street [goal: way finding + eco-smart street]
  • London Bridge
  • London Study Visit wrap up

Participants selected by ENGIM:

  • Chiara Bruzzese
  • Matteo Circio
  • Giulia De Fusco
  • Marina Fochi
  • Alice Lionello
  • Marta Tamone
  • Alessandro Varalda

Participants selected by TRANSPADANA:

  • Giorgia Angelino Giorzet
  • Mariapaola Ritrovato

Participants selected by ALPINE PEARLS:

  • Chiara Cerutti
  • Eva Mast
  • Eva Mejak
  • Giulia Roncher
  • Anja Schäfer
  • Peter Stampfl
  • Mattia Tomasino
  • Peter Žnidaršič

Participants selected by EPN CONSULTING:

  • Ilaria Argiolas
  • Sotiris Economou
  • Andrea Pinna

Participants selected by OBCINA BLED:

  • Danijel Ilic
  • Lana Simenc
  • Gasper Žemva (guest)